Area swimmers headed to state swim meet


FRIENDSWOOD - DAWSON - PEARLAND — Friendswood, Dawson, and Pearland High Schools will be sending talented swimmers to the Lee and Joe Jamail Swim Center on the University of Texas campus on February 16-18, 2018.

The Class 6A regional swim meet was held at the Pearland Natatorium this past weekend and local swimmers qualified for the state meet

Kingwood High School won the overall meet of 23 schools with 912 team points while Humble Atascocita finished second with 451.5 points followed by Dawson High School (3rd - 419), Friendswood (4th - 385), and Pearland (8th - 288).

In the girls competition, Dawson girls finished third with 234 points, Pearland finished fourth with 222 points, and Friendswood finished seventh with 140 points.

In the boys competition, Friendswood finished third with 245 points, Dawson finished fourth with 185 points, and Pearland finished 12th with 66 points.

Swimmers who place first or second qualify for state, but there are some who could be called up based on their times who finished in third place.


Friendswood High School

Friendswood sophomore Olivia Theall brought home some additional honors as she was named "Female Athlete of the Meet" after she captured the gold medal in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 54.06 which set a new record and named her as an All-American. Theall also qualified for state with a second-place finish in the 200-yard Individual Medley with a time of 2:05.26 for the silver medal.

Friendswood head coach John Little also was honored as he was named the Region VI Boys "Coach of the Meet."

Other Friendswood swimmers who qualified for state included the boys 200-yard Individual Medley Relay foursome of Max Hardt, Josh Haffelder, Peyton Davis and Thomas McHenry who placed second with a time of 1:35.91.

Friendswood's Lily Ellis also qualified for state in the 1-meter diving with 382.75 points which won her second-place and a silver medal.

Max Hardt placed third in the 200-yard Individual Medley in 1:52.48 which gives him a good chance of being called up to the state swim meet based on his time.

The 400-yard freestyle relay quartet of Joey Alfonso, Max Hardt, Josh Haffelder, and Thomas McHenry placed third in 3:13.11. Dawson High School

The Dawson girls 200-yard Medley Relay team of Jennifer Yu, Daria Hatter, Jill Panuncillon and Sarah Szklaruk Traipe placed third in 1:47.31.

Cade Anderson placed third in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.50.

Jennifer Yu placed second in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.

Christian V. Weispfennig took the silver medal in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:41.44 and also the silver in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.97.

Daria Hatter won bronze in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.59. Pearland High School

The Pearland girls quartet of Kenzie Eaker, Madyson P. Morse, Hannah Bellina, and Lezli Sisung captured the gold medal in the 200-yard Medley Relay with a time of 1:46.96.

Hannah Bellina won the gold medal in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:50.27 and gold in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.55.

Gillian Pratt placed third in the 1-meter diving with 370.75 points.

Robert Pierce collected gold in the 100-yard butterfly in 50.89 and a silver medal in the 100-yard backstroke in 49.70.

Madyson Morse took second place in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.34.