Manvel teams place second at District 23-5A meet


MANVEL — The Manvel boys and girls track teams each placed second at the District 23-5A track meet.

Fort Bend Marshall won the boys side with 140 points followed by Manvel (112), Shadow Creek (97), Fort Bend Elkins (82), Ball High (62), FB Willowridge (46), Texas City (33), Santa Fe (31), and Galena Park (14).

Manvel is the defending Class 5A state track champion having won state two out of the past three years in 2015 and 2017 while finishing as the state runner-up in 2016.

The Mavs have their work cut out for them if they are going to defend their state title in 2018.

Senior CeCori Tolds was a key performer for the Mavs as he won the High Jump (6-2) and the Long Jump (23-0).

Freshman Adam Mason placed second in the 800 meters (2:03.04).

Jeff Garrison placed third in the 1600 meters (4:44.96) and third in the 3200 meters (10:26.52).

Tre Guerra placed second in the 110 meter hurdles (15.19).

The 4x100 meter relay team placed second in 41.24 and the 4x200 meter relay quartet placed second in 1:27.85. The 4x400 meter relay foursome finished in fourth place in 3:27.11.

Kameryn Alexander placed third in the Triple Jump (43-08.25).

Manvel Lady Mavericks

Shadow Creek won the girls 23-5A title with 144 points followed by Manvel (113), FB Marshall (109), FB Elkins (77), Ball High (67), FB Willowridge (34), Santa Fe (27), Texas City 22), and Galena Park (20).

Manvel had only one gold medal winner in freshman Aryn Johnson who won the 100 meter hurdles in 15.16 while freshman teammate Sydnee Williams placed third in 15.92.

Johnson also placed third in the Long Jump (17-04.25) and third in the Triple Jump (35-02.75).

Freshman Ja'Daisia Sims placed second in the 400 meters (59.24), third in the 800 meters (2:24.59), and third in the High Jump (4-10).

Alaysia Woodard placed third in the 100 meters (12.79) while teammate Dimeuneek Kennedy placed fourth (12.92).

Sophomore Maya Landgrebe placed third in the 3200 meters (13:40.16).

The 4x400 relay team finished second in 3:56.34 and the 4x200 relay team finished third in 1:45.37.