Manvel boys second; Lady Mavs third at area track meet


MANVEL — The Manvel boys scored 96 points to finish second behind the Fort Bend Marshall Buffaloes who scored 126 to win the District 23/24 5A area track meet with the qualifier moving on to the 5A Region III track meet that will send the top tracksters to the 5A state track meet to be held at the Michael A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus in Austin on May 11-12.

Manvel is the defending 5A state champion and have won the title the last two out of three years (2015, 2017) and were state runner-ups in 2016.

Shadow Creek (82) placed third followed by FB Elkins (66), Ball High (57), FB Willowridge (32), Houston Austin (32), Texas City (32), Santa Fe (23), Houston Sterling (23), Houston Madison (12), Galena Park (10), Houston Sharpstown (8), Houston Waltrip (6), Houston Furr (3), Houston Northside (1), and Houston Milby (1).

Manvel had only one gold medal winner as junior Kameryn Alexander won the long jump with a leap of 21-07.75 while teammate senior CeCori Tolds was a close second at 21-04.

Freshman Adam Mason finished second in the 800 meters in 1:59.21.

Senior Jeff Garrison placed third in the 3200 meters in 10:37.19.

Senior Tre Guerra finished second in the 110 hurdles with a time of 14.96.

Junior Layden Robinson placed fourth in the shot put with a heave of 45-00.

Tolds placed fourth in the high jump with a height of 5-06.

The 4x100 meter relay quartet of Tolds, Davyon Henderson, Colby Washington, and Deneric Prince placed third in 42.13.

The 4x200 meter relay foursome of Tolds, Henderson, Prince, and Adrian Ardie placed third in 1:28.37.

The 4x400 meter relay team of Xavier Carter, Henderson, Adam Mason, and John Robinson placed second in 3:23.14.

The Manvel Lady Mavericks scored 70 points to finish third behind winner Shadow Creek who scored 117 points and FB Marshall who tallied 112 points.

Finishing in fourth place tied with the Lady Mavs was FB Elkins (70), Ball High (58), FB Willowridge (36), Houston Sterling (33), Texas City (18), Santa Fe (18), Houston Waltrip (18), Galena Park (18), Houston Wisdom (15), Houston Furr (7), Houston Sharpstown (5), Houston Northside (4), and Houston Madison (2).

Leading the way for the Lady Mavs was freshman Sydnee Williams who won the 100 meter hurdles in 14.79 with teammate freshman Aryn Johnson finishing second in 15.15.

Freshman Ja'Daisia Sims finished third in the high jump at 4-10 while also placing fourth in the 400 meters (59.13).

Junior Alaysia Woodard placed fourth in the 100 meters (12.56).

The 4x200 meter relay foursome of Merlany Osuagwu, Thurneisha Keys, Taylor Harvey, and Rayah Wynn place third in 1:44.22.

The 4x400 meter relay quartet of Wynn, Keys, Harvey, and Sims placed second with a time of 3:56,58.